aeaf 2017 entries

caterories

aeaf speaker lineup

aartists in motion AEAF Speakers Program

The Liberator

TV Series

The Liberator

Juice

j.studio

DESCRIPTION

Created by Jeb Stuart The Liberator tells the true story of the bloodiest and most dramatic march to victory of the Second World War: the battlefield odyssey of maverick U.S. Army officer Felix Sparks and the 157th Infantry Regiment from Oklahoma. The National Guard unit comprised primarily of cowboys, Native Americans, and Mexican-Americans entered the war with their Invasion of Italy and fought for over five hundred days until the liberation of the Dachau concentration camp.

Th­e Liberator is a four-part live-action and CGI hybrid animation series produced using the Trioscope Enhanced Hybrid Animation (EHA). It’s an exciting, whole new kind of visual language that offers a fresh take on traditional storytelling.

Trioscope is a proprietary animated drama engine that fuses live-action with animation for a groundbreaking moving graphic novel experience. It’s Trioscope’s patent-pending platform leaps over the uncanny valley, empowering filmmakers to capture the emotional fidelity of live-action performances and marry them with visually arresting worlds. The result is stories of unlimited scope and imagination. Trioscope delivers all the escapism of CG blockbusters and all emotional resonance of big-budget drama at a fraction of the cost.

Crew

VFX Supervisor Marko Zaric
VFX Supervisor Michał Skrzypiec
VFX Compositing Supervisor Arkadiusz Leszko
VFX Producer Katarzyna Jarzyna
VFX Production Coordinator Zuzanna Żebrowska, Radosław Idczak
on set VFX Supervisor Kamil Dąbkowski
VFX Data Wrangler & Coordinator: Tomasz Herbst


Concept Art & Mattepainting
Michał Dziekan
Krystian Biskup
Przemek Kotyński
Grzegorz Pędziński
Michal Misiński
Rafał Wojtunik

Development
Development Producer Mathieu Vierendeel
Look Development Supervisor Jakub Wrzalik
Look Development Artists
Selim Sykut
Andrzej Sykut
Piotr Koczan
Paweł Białowąs
Szymon Jaskuła
Tomasz Potakowski
Przemysław Czapla
Hanna Czyżewska
Marcin Karolewski

Storyboard
Double Dare
Root VFX

Previz
Nikola Vulović

LAYOUT
3d Artists
Mariusz Giętkowski
Piotr Wasylkowski
Maciej Sobel
Alicja Cygan
Katarzyna Olszewska
Jakub Petruk
Alex Halcescu
Jan Sojka
FRAME CG

PROPS
3d Lead
Krzysztof Rusinek
3d Artists
Waldemar Tabaka
Łukasz Walichnowski
Michał Małyska
Łukasz Gdaniec

ENVIRONMENTS / LIGHTING / RENDERING
3d Supervisor Doca Mladenović
3d Producer Ivan Vasiljević
Production Coordinator Sara Brkić
Technical director Radovan Milošević
Layout artist Miloš Jovanović
Modeling/Texturing/Shading artist Aleksandar Mišić
Modeling/Texturing/Shading artist Nemanja Andrejević
Modeling/Texturing/Shading artist Nevena Knežević
Texturing artist Slobodan Janković

ANIMATION
Animation director Nikola Vulović
Technical director Branko Brkovic
Animator Mladen Nikolic

LIGHTING/RENDERING
Lighting/Rendering Supervisor Olaf Przybyszewski
Lighting/Rendering Coordinator Joanna Ciechanowska
Matchmove Artists
Agnieszka Wójcik
Michał Bończyk

Rendering Artist
Nenad Vlajkovic