aeaf 2017 entries

caterories

aeaf speaker lineup

aartists in motion AEAF Speakers Program

63

Commercials VFX

XBOX - Us Dreamers

MPC

moving-picture.com

DESCRIPTION

The long-awaited Xbox Series X launch campaign is officially here, directed by RESET’s Ian Pons Jewell. Set to Labrinth’s ‘No Ordinary’, the film sees Oscar nominated actor Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out, Black Panther) transform into CGI as he falls into a thrilling adventure dream world, gradually gaining control and power within it.

The surreal spot, packed full of CGI, animation and FX work by MPC delivers a new generation of innovation and nods to franchises including Halo, Assassins Creed and Medieval Vikings.

Crew

Creative Directors: Michael Gregory, Dan Seddon
Head of Character Development: Pascual Rubio Cervera
VFX Supervisors (2D): Toya Drechsler, David Filipe
VFX Supervisors (3D): Zhenya Vladi, Corinne DeOrsay, Fabian Frank
CG Supervisor: Raju Ganesh S
2D Supervisor: Rashabh Butani
Pre-Vis Artists: David Hickey, Parker Sellers, Andrew Price, Samir Patel, Fabian Frank, Kristian Bonne, James Bown, Chris Welsby, Clementine Supiot
Asset Artists: Silvia Bartoli, Marco Gifuni, Pascual Rubio Cervera, Michael Reed, Tom Hearne, Corinne DeOrsay, Jemmy Molero, Bibin Balan, S Shashi Kumar, Vivek Mayanglambam, Bibin Balan, Vinutha R, Selva Kumar K
Rigging Artists: Navin Pinto, Gretchen Asmar, Maximilian Mallman
Look Development Artists: Fabian Frank, Giovanni Bianchet, Pascual Rubio Cervera
Concept Artists: Ivan Khomenko, Leandre Lagrange, Michelle Tolo, Mike Davis, Andrew Kim, Eric Fulghum, Farid Sandoval, Jake Lunt, Lino Khay, Leandre Lagrange, Farid Sandoval
Animation Artists: David Bryan, Chris Welsby, Andrew Price, Samir Patel, Ty Coyle, Marco Capparelli, Clementine Supiot, Mack Knights, James Bown, Shiny Rajan
FX Artists: Dan Bodenstein, Nate Skeen, Rob Richardson, Selcuk Ergen, Radu Ciubotariu, Arnau Gilabert, Umesh Namdev, Ashwath Thiraviam, Kartik Gupta
Lighting Artists: Tim Kafka, Sherryn Pattarawuttiwong, Nate Skeen, Tom Hearne, Asher Stusek, Brendon Echsner, Zhenya Vladi, Pascual Rubio Cervera, Fabian Frank, Giovanni Bianchet, Chris Huland, Kiril Mirkov, Mattias Lullini, Stephane Ranaldi, William Laban, Aritra Sarkar, Raju Ganesh S
Compositing Artists: Navid Sanati, Toya Drechlser, Kyle Belko, Andy Roberts, David Ince, Hector Cabrera, Jason Heinze, Oliver Caiden, Sandra Ross, Sorie Conteh, David Piombino, Gustavo Bellon, David Filipe, Mithun Alex, Ed Taylor, Pavan Balagam, Yashvardhan Jain, Shaik Abdul Adul, Manideep Sanisetty, Yashvardhan Jain, Akula Srikanth, Abhilash A
Flame Artists: Claus Hansen, Sean Anderson
DMP Artists: Marco Genovesi, Megan Bailey, Ed Babb, Radhakrishnan R, Joyett Fernandes, Sachin sureshrao Dhapudkar, Bakiyaraj P, Shanmugavel V
Prep Artists: Sreejimol C.P, Suresh P, Anurag Sing Kushwaha, Sreeji Executive Producer: Elexis Stearn
VFX Producers: Nicole Saccardi, Warwick Hewett, Mireille Antoine
VFX Coordinators: John Edson, Jamie Hughes
Line producer: Neela Kumuda P
Production coordinator: Sakshi Gaur
Colour Executive Producer: Meghan Lang Bice
Colour Producer: Sasha Pace
Colourist: Ricky Gausis
Colour Assists: Sam Ziaie, Nate Seymour

Software
Houdini, Maya, Nuke, C4D